Selected Group Exhibitions since 2000


Artists: Steven Aalders (NL), Christophe Baudson (F), Christoph Dahlhausen (D), Michael Graeve (AUS), Katharina Grosse (D), Marcia Hafif (US), Leni Hoffmann (D), Callum Innes (GB), Noel Ivanoff (NZ), Andreas Keil (D), Joseph Marioni (US), Tomasz Milanowski (Pl), Simon Morris (NZ), Frank Piasta (D), Leopoldine Roux (B), Martijn Schuppers (NL), Elisabeth Sonneck (D), Rainer Splitt (D) , John Tallman (US), David Thomas (AUS), Gunter Umberg (D), Ulrich Wellmann, John Zinsser (US)

raum 2810 Bonn Germany
26 Aug - 10 October, 2016

Concrete Post 3: raum 2810 Bonn Germany
international networks at the borderline of the concrete curated by:
Andrew Tetzlaff (US/AUS), David Thomas (AUS) and Christoph Dahlhausen (GER)

Artists: Tim Allen (UK), John Beech (UK/USA), Shiau-Peng Chen (TWN), Christoph Dahlhausen (GER), Matthew Deleget (USA), Micheal Graeve ( AUS), Atsuo Hukuda(JPN), Michael Jaeger (GER), Wjm Kok (Nl) Olekseiy Koval (UKR/GER), Sally Mannall ( AUS), Didier Mencoboni ( F) Ivo Tinge ( D) Jeena Shin 9 Kor/NZ) Hanna Tai (AUS), Andy Tetzlaff (USA/AUS), David Thomas (AUS), Melanie Jayne Taylor (AUS), Cecilia Vissers ( NL), Don Voisine ( USA), Jana Wellendorf (GER)

14 Aug - 18 Sept, 2015

21st Century Heide: The Collection Since 2000
Curated by Linda Michael, Lesley Harding and Kendrah Morgan
Museum of Modern Art Heide, Melbourne
28 March - 14 June, 2015

Dialogue1 Dialogue2 Dialogue3 Dialogue4 Dialogue5 Dialogue6 Dialogue7 Dialogue8 Dialogue9

Concrete Post 2
John Beech (UK/USA), Shiau-Peng Chen (Twn), Christoph Dahlhausen (Ger), Matthew Deleget (USA), HannaTai ( Aus), Melanie Jayne Taylor (Aus), Andrew Tetzlaff (Aus/USA), David Thomas ( Aus), jana Wellendorf (Ger).

Project Space and Spare Room Gallery
RMIT University, Melbourne
2 April - 15 May, 2015

The Kaleidoscopic Turn
curated by Jane Devery and Serena Bentley
National Gallery Of Victoria, Melbourne.
20 March - 23 August, 2015

curated by Christoph Dahlhausen
Kunstmuseum Ahlen, Ahlen, Germany
25 January 2015

The Smoothing of Things
Curated by Marie-Louise Browne
Simon Morris (NZ), Noel Ivanoff (NZ), John Nixon (Aus), David Thomas (Aus), Callum Innes (UK) , Selina Foote ( NZ), Rohan Hartley Mills (NZ).

Two Rooms
Auckland New Zealand
29 Jan - 28 Feb, 2015

Situation: Concrete Post 1
A collaborative work "Shelf" by Concrete Post (Hanna Tai, Melanie Jayne Taylor, Andrew Tetzlaff, David Thomas, Jana Wellendorf)
Design Hub RMIT University
July 31 - August 3 2014

Concrete Post is a loosely structured group of changing personnel local and international artists including alumni staff and students at RMIT.

25 Year Conny Dietzschold Gallery Group Show
China Art Projects
touring Sydney
Hong Kong - May
Cologne - June
Melbourne - August

William Wright Art Projects
Sydney - July

Melbourne Now
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne.
14 Nov 2013 - March 2014

mes amis, mes amies kunstlersammlungen
Sammlung Michael Jager Atelier Dorrit Nebe. Koln, Germany. 2012

Gesellschaft fur Kunst und Gestaltung e.V. 2012

White Paintings
Curated by John Nixon
Gertrude Contemporary Art Space. 2012

Looking at Looking: The Photographic Gaze
curated by Maggie Finch
Group Exhibition National Gallery of Victoria International: Melbourne. 2012


Black Monochromes
curated by Dr David Sequeira
Everything Nothing Projects Canberra TBC. 2012

Korean International Art Fair 2011
Seoul, South Korea with Conny Dieztschold Gallery

Group Show
Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne. 2011

Everything Nothing Projects, Canberra. 2011

10 international artists Curation of, and participation in Two Rooms
Auckland NZ touring Nellie Castan Gallery. 2011

10 international artists Curation of, and participation in Two Rooms
Auckland NZ 2010

Contemporary Encounters
National Gallery of Victoria: Australia Federation Square Melbourne. 2010

curated by Christoph Dahlhausen with Michel Verjux, Beat Zoderer, John Armeleder and others
Gesellschaft Fur Kunst und Gestaltlung Bonn Germany.2010

Luminous Cities Associated works from the collection
National Gallery of Victoria International: Melbourne. 2010

RMIT Gallery, Melbourne 2010

Magnetic Islands
Curated By A/P Peter Ellis and Stephen Gallagher
A selection of artists from Soeul National University(S. Korea) and RMIT University School of Art
Project Space/Spare Room RMIT. 2010

Shiloh Project
curated by Dr Chris McCauliffe
Ian Potter Museum of Art University of Melbourne.Touring regional galleries 2010

Drawing Folio
Curated by John Nixon and Justin Andrews
Block Projects, Melbourne. 2009

10th anniversary exhibition
Conny Dieztschold Gallery Sydney

The World of Drawing
curated by A/P Peter Ellis
Seoul National University S. Korea

Fully Booked Beethoven Hotel Project
curated by Christine Rühmann
Sjaak Beemsterboer, Bonn, Germany

Nothing out of the Ordinary
curated Olivia Poloni Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne. 2009

Goddard de Fiddes Gallery. Perth, Western Australia. 2008

Gegenstanalos 200 arttists from 18 countires
Gesellschaft Fur Kunst und Gestaltlung Bonn Germany. 2008

World Open Art Festival 2008
Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, S. Korea

Fletcher Jones Geelong Contemporary Art Prize
Finalist Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria, Australia. 2008

Drawn Together
Centre for Drawing Wimbledon School of Art, UAL, London UK. 2008

Melbourne Art Fair
Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney and Cologne. 2008

Event: The Attrium Project
Project Space RMIT University. 2008

The Attrium Project : The Buzzing Confusion of
Things St Paul St Gallery AUT New Zealand. 2008

My Eyes Keep me in Trouble
Curated by Tilman and CCNOA Brussels
Sydney College of the Arts Gallery. Sydney. 2008

Concrete Art
University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba Queensland. 2007

Australian Non Objective:
Contemporary Non-Objective Art from Australia. 2007

Zeitgenossische ungegenstandliche/konstruktive Kunst aus Australien
Gesellschaft fur Kunst und Gestaltung E.V.
Bonn and Raum 2810 space for contemporary art
Bonn Museum Kulturspeicher Wurzburg, Kunstahalle Dominikerkirche
Osnabruck, Germany. 2008

Licht- Glas- Transparenz
with Dan Graham , Dan Flavin, Regitte Kowanz, Christoph Dahlhausen, Spencer Finch, Brigitte Schumann
Kunstahalle Dominikanerkirche, Osnabrück, Germany. 2007

Composite Realities Amid Time And Space: Recent Art and Photography
11 artists from Germany, S.Korea, France, New Zealand and Australia.
Centre for Contemporary Photography Melbourne. 2007

Thinking Through Practice
RMIT School of Art Gallery. Melbourne. 2007

3rd Gong Ju International Art Festiva
Lim Lip Museum ,Gong Ju, S. Korea. 2006

Dong Kuk Gallery Soeul, S.Korea

Abstrakt- Photo
Centre for Contemporary Non Objective Art, Brussels, Belgium.

Respirator Conical, Melbourne

Abstrakt Photo
Centre for Contemporary Non Objective Art, Brussels, Belgium.

Minimal Approac Concrete Tendencies
Tin Sheds Gallery, Fac. of Arch. University of Sydney. 2005

4 Melbourne Artists.
Criterion Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania. 2005

New Work Photopaintings and Composites
Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney. 2005

SNO Gallery Sydney, curated by John Nixon. 2005

Art Koln
Germany. Conny Dietzschold Gallery. 2005

CDG @ Galerie Seibbel
Koln Germany. 2005

Fabricated Curated Salvatore Pannetorre
Peleton, Sydney. Ocular Lab Melbourne. 2005

MOP Projects, Sydney. 2005

John Beech and David Thomas
@ Proximus, Bonn, Germany. 2004

Constructed Colour
Artspace, Sydney.2004

Australian Centre of Photography, Sydney. 2004

International and Australian Concrete Art
Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney. 2004

curated by Christoph Dahlhausen Robert Drees Gallery, Hanover, Germany. 2004

1st Gong Ju International Art Festival
Lim Lip Museum, Gong Ju, S. Korea. 2004

(Multiples), Brussels, Belgium. 2004

Fabricated Curated Salvatore Pannetorre
Peleton, Sydney. Ocular Lab Melbourne. 2005

Wall Paintings
Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney. 2003

Reunion: The Art of Sixteen Graduates
George Paton Gallery, The University of Melbourne. 2003

Love Letter To China: Drawings by 35 Australian Artists
Curated by Peter Hill..Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW. 2003

Conny Dietzschold Gallery
Cologne Art Fair, Germany 2003

Conny Dietzschold Gallery
Galerie Seippel, Cologne, Germany 2003

Rock the Boat: Jon Campbell and Friends
CSAG ANU Canberra, Monash University Gippsland. 2002

SculpturesInstallations and Objects
Conny Dietzschold Gallery Sydney. 2002

Concrete Art
Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney 2002

Melbourne International Art Fair
Melbourne. 2002

Painted Spaces
Talbot Rice Gallery, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland. 2001

A Studio In Paris: Australian Artists at The Cité Internationale des Arts1967 -2001
S.H. Ervin Gallery Sydney. curated by Jane Watter. 2001

Rock the Boat: Jon Campbell and Friends
Uplands Melbourne. 2001

Painted Spaces
curated by David Thomas
Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne. 2000
New Gallery, Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, NZ. 2000

Celebrating The Exquisite Corpse
Bendigo Art Gallery.2000

Recent Works from RMIT
Sung Shin Museum, Soeul. 2000

On the Brink: Abstraction of the 90’s
Heide Museum of Modern Art. Melbourne. 2000